Preferred Language/ Langue préférée

Privacy Notice

How the Canadian Conference of the Arts’s Policy Protects Your Privacy

The Canadian Conference of the Arts (CCA) is committed to protecting the personal information you provide when you subscribe to the CCA’s various newsletters, become a member, enroll in its events and conferences, purchase publications or make a donation.

Collection, Use and Disclosure

Collection

The personal information that you voluntarily provide to the Canadian Conference of the Arts is protected under the provisions of Canada’s federal privacy legislations.  Depending on the nature of the transaction, the CCA generally collects, your name, address (post and electronic), telephone number and payment information related to membership, registration in our events, purchases of publications, donations, newsletters and information mailings.
The Canadian Conference of the Arts may collect demographic information such as your date of birth, gender and language preference for marketing and fundraising purposes.

Use

In order to deliver our services and information, we use your information to:

  • respond to your inquiries;
  • send you membership renewal notices;
  • provide members with access to members-only on-line pages;
  • provide you with our newsletters and brochures;
  • conduct financial transactions;
  • notify you of special events and conferences;
  • solicit financial support; and,
  • generate statistics.

Subscribers’ personal information is protected under the provisions of the Privacy Act.

Disclosure

Your personal information is not shared, rented, exchanged or otherwise disclosed to any outside third party except where authorized or required by law.

The Canadian Conference of the Arts uses external services and suppliers to assist it in various functions such as processing ticket transactions.  Through agreements with these partners and their commitment to protect your privacy, please know that your information is managed with the same level of sensitivity as we do.  A confidentiality clause that describes what type of information is being shared and for what purpose is incorporated in the contracts.

Canadian Conference of the Arts  is a Registered Charity

It is with contributions from members, donors, subscribers and sponsors that the Canadian Conference of the Arts continues to fulfill its vibrant national mission.  Therefore, it is reasonable to expect that the CCA will share non-sensitive information from its members, donors, subscribers and sponsors in order to:

  • thank members and donors and issue tax receipts;
  • invite members, donors, sponsors and subscribers to special events and functions;
  • provide members, donors, subscribers and sponsors with our newsletters;
  • provide recognition in print materials;
  • solicit donations;
  • generate statistics.

Your Rights

If at any time you would like to access, correct or add to your personal information that we maintain, make a complaint regarding the management of your personal information, or be removed from any of our mailing lists, we encourage you to contact the Membership and Communications Officer at the Canadian Conference of the Arts who will address your concerns, complaints and questions. This person may be reached by e-mail at communications@ccarts.ca or by mail, telephone or fax (see information below).

Mailing address:
406-130 Slater Street, Ottawa, ON   K1P 6E2

Telephone:
613-238-3561, ext. 11
Facsimile:
613-238-4849

If we are unable to resolve your complaint in a satisfactory manner, you can contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada, at www.privcom.gc.ca.